At Avensys, we take data protection very seriously.

We understand the importance of your privacy and personal data. Therefore, we process all your personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This Data Protection Policy provides clarification on how Avensys collects, uses and discloses your personal data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products and services offered by us, you agree and consent to Avensys as well as our respective representatives and/or agents and relevant third parties collecting, using, disclosing and/or sharing your personal data in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy. In this Data Protection Policy, Avensys refers to the Avensys Consulting Pte Ltd and/or any of its subsidiaries and any of their offices and business units.

1. PERSONAL DATA

1.1  In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified, (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

1.2  The type and extent of personal data we generally collect depends on the method and purpose of communication between us. Typically, we collect the following types of personal data: (a) your name, gender, title/position, NRIC, passport or other identification numbers, date of birth, nationality, telephone number, mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you; (b) information about your use of our websites, apps and services including cookies and IP addresses; (c) resume, educational qualifications, professional qualifications, employment references and employment history; and (d) your bank account information and salary.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1  Personal data may be collected when you/we: (a) contact us with an enquiry or request for assistance; (b) communicate with our representative; (c) respond to your enquiries and requests; (d) purchase and use our solutions and services; (e) conduct our administrative and business functions; (f) though your access and use of our website; (g) register for our events, workshops, seminars or subscribe to our mailing lists/newsletters; and (h) market our solutions and services to you.

2.2  In addition to above, we may also obtain your personal data through third parties from time to time. Where we do so, we will seek confirmation from such third parties that they have obtained your personal data legally and that we have the right to acquire it from them and use it.

2.3  Where personal data is submitted by you on behalf of another individual or concerns another individual other than yourself (or, in situations where you, as a representative of your company or organisation, are submitting the personal data of individuals as part of the disclosure by the company or organisation to us or wherein you are a job applicant submitting your application), you represent and warrant to us that all the necessary consents (procured in accordance with all applicable data protection legislation for such purposes stated in the relevant sections of this Data Protection Policy) have been obtained from the relevant individuals and that you have retained proof of these consents, to be provided to us upon our request.

2.4  In cases, wherein personal data has been voluntarily provided, you shall be deemed to have consented to the collection and use of personal data as set out herein, unless informed otherwise. You shall ensure that all personal data submitted to us in complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

3. PURPOSES OF COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1  In general, we collect, use and disclose and/or share your personal data for the following purposes: (a) responding to enquiries and requests; (b) sending communications; (c) informing you about our services and solutions; (d) better personalisation of services and solutions; (e) establishing, managing and maintaining business relationships; (f) conduct of administrative and business functions; (g) process applications for a career at Avensys; (h) process requests for subscriptions to website updates, newsletters and mailing lists; (i) process requests for registrations to Avensys events, seminars and workshops; (j) monitor performance of website services and improve accessibility; (k) compliance with audit requirements; and (l) compliance with any rule, law, regulations or lawful request or direction of any competent regulator/government authority, or as Avensys in good faith believes to be necessary and appropriate.

3.2  Avensys only keeps personal data for such period as there is a business or legal need. Avensys does not use any of your personal data other than as described in this policy, or other than as permitted under applicable laws and regulations.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1  Primarily, Avensys may disclose your personal data to our employees and affiliates for business and administrative purposes mentioned in paragraph 3.1.

4.2  From time to time, Avensys may disclose or share your personal data with other parties’ subject to the purposes set out in paragraph 3.1. Where necessary and to the extent required, Avensys may from time to time disclose your personal data to: (a) contractors, suppliers and other parties providing business, marketing and other services to us; (b) third party in the event of any reorganisations, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock; (c) insurers and our professional advisors such as, auditors and lawyers; (d) relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and (e) banks and their respective service providers.

4.3  We require that organizations outside Avensys which handles or obtains personal data as service providers to us acknowledge, the confidentiality of this data, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the applicable Data Protection Act. We also require that these organisations use this information only for our purposes and follow our reasonable directions with respect to this information.

5. DATA SECURITY

5.1  We shall take reasonable efforts to protect personal data in our possession from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or similar risks.

5.2  While we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of the information transmitted online. This is because of the inherently insecure nature of the internet as a medium of data transmission. As such, we are unable to guarantee with any certainty regarding the security of communications containing personal data transmitted over the internet.

6. ACCESS, CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

6.1  You may request access to personal data about you in our possession, including to correct such personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Do note that access to your personal data in the manner requested is given subject to exceptions allowed by law or the PDPA and where it is reasonable and practical to do so.

6.2  Should you wish to access or correct your personal data, please send a written request to our Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer will respond to your request within thirty (30) days after you have made the request. Note that in some instances, a nominal fee may be charged to you to cover the cost of retrieving the requested personal data.

6.3  In certain circumstances, we may nonetheless deny your request for access to or correction of your personal data. For example, where granting such access will interfere with the privacy of others, is unlawful or would result in breach of confidentiality. In such cases, we will provide you with written reasons for refusing your request and the mechanisms available to you to appeal against our refusal.

6.4  Do note that if your personal data was provided to us by a third party, you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, access and correction requests to us on your behalf.

6.5  If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your personal data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products and services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the terminations of any agreements with us, and you being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertaking. Our legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

7. USE OF COOKIES

7.1  Avensys website utilizes ‘cookies’ – a small file stored on a user’s computer designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to an incoming user and the website assessed. Using cookies allows Avensys to engage you in a more meaningful way by allowing us to recall information you have previously entered via our website without having you re-enter them and to tailor our website’s content to be more relevant to you.

7.2  While Avensys website does not utilize tracking cookies, we nonetheless recognize that you may not wish to receive cookies on your computer. If that is the case, you may wish to visit the options menu for your browser to prevent cookies from being accepted.

7.3  Kindly note that from time to time, we may monitor user activity or IP address on our website in order to administer the website, analyse demographic access trends and improve accessibility.

8. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

8.1  In using Avensys’ website, you may come across links to other websites whether of entities within Avensys or third parties. Please note that the contents of this Data Protection Policy do not extend to such third-party websites. Should you visit any third party websites through links made available on our website, kindly be reminded that Avensys makes no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of any third party website.

9. DIRECT MARKETING

9.1  From time to time, we may send you communications and information about our services and solutions that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may come in various forms, e.g. mail, SMS, fax or email. If you do not wish to receive such direct marketing communications from us, you can opt-out of receiving them by submitting your request using the contact details mentioned in paragraph 10.1 or using the opt-out mechanisms provided in the communications.

10. CONTACT US

10.1  If you have any enquiries regarding this Data Protection Policy or would like to contact us regarding how your personal data is being handled by Avensys, please contact us via our contact details as provided below:

 

Mailing Address

Avensys Consulting Pte Ltd

Vertex Tower B, #08-04

33 Ubi Avenue 3

Singapore 408868

Attn to: Data Protection Officer

 

Alternate Methods

Email to: privacy@aven-sys.com

Attn to: Data Protection Officer

11. GOVERNING LAW

11.1  This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

12. CHANGES TO OUR DATA PROTECTION POLICY

12.1  Avensys may revise this Data Protection Policy from time to time and any such revisions will be notified in this website. Kindly take note to review this policy as well as any updates on a regular basis.